Premier League Betting 2019/20

This year’s premier league season sees a huge opportunity for bettors and fans alike to have some fun. After the huge win for Man City and their fans, the new season promises all sorts of competition at the top with competitors including Man United, Chelsea, and Tottenham.

Meanwhile, newly-promoted Aston Villa, Norwich City and Sheffield United will bring fresh energy to the league as returning clubs. It promises to be an intriguing season, and there are plenty of bets to be placed.

English Premier League Table

#TeamWDLFAGP
1 Liverpool800206+1424
2 Manchester City512279+1816
3 Arsenal4311311+215
4 Leicester City422147+714
5 Chelsea4221814+414
6 Crystal Palace42288+014
7Burnley332119+212
8 West Ham United3321111+012
9 Tottenham Hotspur3231412+211
10 AFC Bournemouth3231313+011
11Wolverhampton Wanderers2421111+010
12 Manchester United23398+19
13Sheffield United23377+09
14Brighton & Hov…233810-29
15 Aston Villa2241312+18
16 Newcastle United224513-88
17 Southampton215815-77
18 Everton215613-77
19 Norwich City2061021-116
20 Watford035420-163

EPL Fixtures

19th October 2019
Everton 12:30 West Ham United
Tottenham Hotspur 15:00 Watford
Wolverhampton Wanderers15:00 Southampton
Leicester City 15:00Burnley
Chelsea 15:00 Newcastle United
Aston Villa 15:00Brighton & Hov…
AFC Bournemouth 15:00 Norwich City
Crystal Palace 17:30 Manchester City
20th October 2019
Manchester United 16:30 Liverpool
21st October 2019
Sheffield United20:00 Arsenal
25th October 2019
Southampton 20:00 Leicester City
26th October 2019
Manchester City 12:30 Aston Villa
West Ham United 15:00Sheffield United
Watford 15:00 AFC Bournemouth
Brighton & Hov…15:00 Everton
Burnley17:30 Chelsea
27th October 2019
Newcastle United 16:00Wolverhampton Wanderers
Norwich City 18:30 Manchester United
Liverpool 18:30 Tottenham Hotspur
Arsenal 18:30 Crystal Palace

English Premier League



Premier League News

Let us bring you the hottest news, views, previews, odds, tips and roundups from the biggest sporting league in the world.

Premier League Preview 29th & 30th December

Premier League Preview 29th + 30th December 2018 The Premier League festive period is well and truly underway and going into the games this weekend, some teams are having a great time while others are struggling badly. Which team is having the worst Christmas period? Well, that award certainly goes to Manchester City, who have … Continue reading Premier League Preview 29th & 30th December

0 comments

Premier League Preview Saturday 21st to 23rd December

Premier League Preview 21st – 23rd December 2018 Premier League clubs are heading into the final game before Christmas this weekend, and after the games have been completed on Sunday we will know the positions going into Christmas. That includes which team will be top of the league while their fans are sitting down and … Continue reading Premier League Preview Saturday 21st to 23rd December

0 comments

José Mourinho Sacking Odds

José Mourinho Sacking Odds Jose Mourinho has saturated the football press ever since he walked through those Manchester United doors, but mostly for the wrong reasons. During his time at United he has been faced with a lot of challenges and a lot of negative press. He seems to be an easy target for the … Continue reading José Mourinho Sacking Odds

0 comments

Premier League Betting Odds – Popular Markets

The key betting markets in the Premier League are for things like relegation, where you can bet on the three teams most likely to face the drop at the end of the season.

You can, of course, bet on the outright winner of the premier league, as well as the top goalscorer. Last season it was, of course, Mo Salah who shared the honours with teammate Mane for Liverpool. It will be interesting to see what happens this season.

There are other markets such as betting who will stay up, who will finish in the top half of the league, the bottom half, top 4 finish, top 4 exact order, and many others. This is in addition to the various bets available in individual games and spread betting across individual football fixture days.

How Does The Premier League Work?

The Premier League is an English football competition that runs from August to May each year. It includes twenty teams from England and Wales, that each play 38 games in total, to decide the winner of the competition. Each team plays their opponents at the home ground and then at the opponent’s ‘away’ ground.

The teams are awarded three points for each win, one point for a draw, and no points for a loss. The winner is the team that has accumulated the most points over the course of this 38 game season. Other factors help to decide which is the team which is placed higher, if points are equal, such as goal difference.

Each year the top 4 teams in the league qualify for the UEFA Champion’s League, and teams five and six qualify for the Europa League.

At the other end of the table, the three lowest scoring teams are relegated to what is now the Championship, and three teams are promoted from that league.

EPL History

The English Premier League began life in 1992, as a successor to the old Football League’s First Division. The former division has been around for more than a century (since 1888), and the replacement was the result of a highly lucrative television with Rupert Murdoch’s BSkyB (now Sky TV) to broadcast the games for satellite subscribers.

It ushered in a new era of sporting entertainment in the UK, with players being paid much larger salaries, and the sport moving from a working-class, male audience, to more of a middle class and family audience, to draw in advertisers.

The early days of the league saw the emergence of Manchester United as a hugely successful team, both on and off the pitch. By the 2000s, Arsenal dominated for a brief period, before Chelsea succeeded under the ownership of Russian owner Roman Abramovich. In recent years, Manchester City has been the most successful team in the league, under the stewardship of Sheikh Mansour and the Abu Dhabi group.